Samarkand Group plc

AQSE Growth Market -
Founded in 2016 in London, Samarkand is a cross-border eCommerce company focused on connecting Western brands with China, the world’s largest eCommerce market. Our mission remains as relevant as ever – to make Chinese eCommerce simple, accessible, and profitable for brands and retailers of all sizes. Our proprietary software platform, Nomad, covers commerce, distribution, logistics, payments, and analytics.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Share Price (Mid) Previous Close Volume Last Traded
SMK GBX 75 80 77.5 77.5 3027 01.06.22

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £42,403,957
ISIN:GB00BLH1QT30
Par:0.01
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:SMK
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:54,714,783
Sector:Personal Goods
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
01.06.22  |  11:49:22159588.5
01.06.22  |  11:21:15143288.5
20.05.22  |  15:59:251081
20.05.22  |  15:25:151270775.25
20.05.22  |  15:25:051275075
19.05.22  |  09:26:34150080
18.05.22  |  16:26:56350085.3
18.05.22  |  16:23:48350085.3
18.05.22  |  08:28:23350085.3
16.05.22  |  14:42:22225085.3

Financial Information

Performance

Earnings per share for 2021 of 0.78p was -741.9p in 2019. The change in EPS over the period is 742.69p. 3 year earnings trend is showing a growth.

Earnings per share   % growth (1)
   
 03/2020-99%
 03/2021-120%
   
Average over 3 periods+-110%
Strength in EPS trend ±
Low
High

(1) % growth is year on year % change in EPS.

Basic earnings per share are earnings from continuing and discontinued operations that are attributable to current equity holders.

Business Insight

Cost to Revenue ratio of 0.5 in 2021 has improved from 0.6 in 2019. Revenue over the period have increased at a faster pace than the increase in Operating costs.

Cost to Revenue ratio (2)   Multiple to Revenue
   
 03/20190.6x
 03/20200.6x
 03/20210.5x
   
Average multiple over 3 periods+0.6x
Strength of cost to revenue relationship ±
Low
High

(2) Costs include selling and admin, depreciation, amortisation and other operating costs.

Valuation

Financial Metric
Price multiple to metric
Relationship strength between metric and share price ±
  
EBITDA39.7x
EBIT58x
NI156.1x
FCF320.1x
DPS-
Assets3.1x
CE3.7x

The Relationship Strength is statistical measure of how close the data is to a line of best-fit line between share price and the metric shown. It is scaled between zero (no relationship) and 5 (strong relationship).

+ In cases of change in accounting period length, the average is for the last 3 periods. In all cases, it is dependent on published available data and may be for periods shorter than 3 years

± The ‘Strength’ bar shows the strength of the statistical linear relationship of the metrics shown in the chart over the last three periods of data.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     31.03.21
Enterprise Value £63.23m
EV/EBITDA 39.67
EV/EBIT 57.98
   
PE Ratio 156.10
PEG -
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield 0.31%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£'000)
31.03.20
(£'000)
31.03.21
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 4,4826,84420,601
Operating Income (EBIT) (1,154)(1,142)1,091
Net Income (1,311)(1,374)405
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 27157314,607
Total Debt 4,7466,4623,056
Total Liabilities 5,8558,6095,626
Total Equity (1,678)(3,081)14,927
       
Operating Margin (25.74)%(16.69)%5.29%
EPS - Basic (741.90)p(3.89)p0.78p
EPS - Growth -(99.48)%(120.18)%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 0.18m35.34m51.62m
       
ROA -(28.32%)3.11%
ROCE -(266.25%)12.85%
ROE -57.76%6.84%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£'000)
31.03.20
(£'000)
31.03.21
(£'000)
Revenue 4,4826,84420,601
Cost of Revenue 2,9273,5638,771
Depreciation & Amortisation 111313503
Gross Profit 1,4442,96811,326
Other Operating Expenses 2,5984,11110,236
Operating Income (EBIT) (1,154)(1,142)1,091
Net Interest Expense 153296401
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) --460
Non-Operating Expense 360
Profit (pre-tax) (1,304)(1,432)230
Taxation (7)44178
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest -13(2)
Net Income (1,311)(1,374)405

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£'000)
31.03.20
(£'000)
31.03.21
(£'000)
Cash from Operations (1,356)(559)855
Cash from Investing (271)(591)(649)
Cash from Financing 1,4821,45413,847
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow (145)30314,053

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£'000)
31.03.20
(£'000)
31.03.21
(£'000)
Current Assets 2,1643,23818,099
Non-Current Assets 2,0132,2912,455
Total Assets 4,1775,52820,554
Current Liabilities 3,2125,6353,465
Non-Current Liabilities 2,6432,9742,161
Total Liabilities 5,8558,6095,626
Net Assets (1,678)(3,081)14,927
Total Equity (1,678)(3,081)14,927

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Samarkand Group plc, Unit 13 & 14, Nelson Trading Estate, The Path, London, SW19 3BL, United Kingdom.

Email: info@samarkand.global

Phone: 020 3740 3933

Registered Address

Unit 13 & 14, Nelson Trading Estate, The Path, London, SW19 3BL, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

VSA Capital Ltd, Park House, 16-18 Finsbury Circus, London, United Kingdom.

Email: mail@vsacapital.com

Phone: 020 3005 5000

Registrar

Neville Registrars Limited , Neville House,Steelpark Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8HD, United Kingdom.

Email: info@nevilleregistrars.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 121 585 1131

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.