Samarkand Group plc

AQSE Growth Market -
Founded in 2016 in London, Samarkand is a cross-border eCommerce company focused on connecting Western brands with China, the world’s largest eCommerce market. Our mission remains as relevant as ever – to make Chinese eCommerce simple, accessible, and profitable for brands and retailers of all sizes. Our proprietary software platform, Nomad, covers commerce, distribution, logistics, payments, and analytics.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Mid Previous Close Volume Last Traded
SMK GBX 160 170 165 165 8396 21.10.21

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £90,279,392
ISIN:GB00BLH1QT30
Par:0.01
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:SMK
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:54,714,783
Sector:Personal Goods
% price change since listing:23.13%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
21.10.21  |  11:28:318396173.24
19.10.21  |  16:16:091170163
19.10.21  |  16:15:441193160
18.10.21  |  08:56:02759166.5
18.10.21  |  08:10:333000163
14.10.21  |  13:41:30650165
12.10.21  |  15:31:2834260172.5
12.10.21  |  15:31:2834260172.6
12.10.21  |  15:31:191651172
12.10.21  |  15:31:0832609172

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
04.10.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : Nomad Checkout Client Win in South Korea
07.09.21  |  16:35:00Samarkand Group plc : Result of AGM
05.08.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : Contract Extension with 111SKIN
02.08.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : Director/PDMR Shareholding
29.07.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : FY21 Preliminary Unaudited Results
28.06.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : Trading Update
04.06.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : Opening of Japan office
10.05.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : Strategic Investment by leading international express delivery company
04.05.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : Acquisition of Zita West Products Limited and Babawest Ltd
22.03.21  |  07:00:00Samarkand Group plc : Admission to Trading and First Day of Dealings

Financial Information

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     30.11.20
Enterprise Value -
EV/EBITDA -
EV/EBIT -
   
PE Ratio -
PEG -
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield -

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£'000)
31.03.20
(£'000)
30.11.20
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 4,4826,84416,016
Operating Income (EBIT) (1,154)(1,142)2,115
Net Income (1,311)(1,388)1,667
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 2715731,232
Total Debt 4,7466,4625,727
Total Liabilities 5,8558,6099,134
Total Equity (1,678)(3,081)(1,418)
       
Operating Margin (25.74)%(16.69)%13.20%
EPS - Basic (741.90)p(785.26)p943.39p
EPS - Growth -5.84%(220.14)%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 0.18m0.18m0.18m
       
ROA -(28.59%)25.17%
ROCE -(266.25%)585.68%
ROE -58.31%(74.10%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£'000)
31.03.20
(£'000)
30.11.20
(£'000)
Revenue 4,4826,84416,016
Cost of Revenue 2,9273,5636,903
Depreciation & Amortisation 111313318
Gross Profit 1,4442,9688,795
Other Operating Expenses 2,5984,1116,680
Operating Income (EBIT) (1,154)(1,142)2,115
Net Interest Expense 153296245
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) --102
Non-Operating Expense 360
Profit (pre-tax) (1,304)(1,432)1,768
Taxation (7)44(101)
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income (1,311)(1,388)1,667

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£'000)
31.03.20
(£'000)
30.11.20
(£'000)
Cash from Operations (1,356)(563)2,027
Cash from Investing (271)(587)(416)
Cash from Financing 1,4821,454(947)
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow (145)303664

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£'000)
31.03.20
(£'000)
30.11.20
(£'000)
Current Assets 2,1643,2385,299
Non-Current Assets 2,0132,2912,417
Total Assets 4,1775,5287,716
Current Liabilities 3,2125,6356,887
Non-Current Liabilities 2,6432,9742,247
Total Liabilities 5,8558,6099,134
Net Assets (1,678)(3,081)(1,418)
Total Equity (1,678)(3,081)(1,418)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Samarkand Group plc, Unit 13 & 14, Nelson Trading Estate, The Path, London, SW19 3BL, United Kingdom.

Email: info@samarkand.global

Phone: 020 3740 3933

Registered Address

Unit 13 & 14, Nelson Trading Estate, The Path, London, SW19 3BL, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

VSA Capital Ltd, New Liverpool House 15 Eldon Street, London, United Kingdom.

Phone: 020 3005 5000

Registrar

Neville Registrars Limited , Neville House,Steelpark Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8HD, United Kingdom.

Email: info@nevilleregistrars.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 121 585 1131

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.