Samarkand Group plc

AQSE Growth Markets (Equity) (Marker: XR) -
Founded in 2016 in London, Samarkand is a cross-border eCommerce company focused on connecting Western brands with China, the world’s largest eCommerce market. Our mission remains as relevant as ever – to make Chinese eCommerce simple, accessible, and profitable for brands and retailers of all sizes. Our proprietary software platform, Nomad, covers commerce, distribution, logistics, payments, and analytics.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Share Price (Mid) Previous Close Volume Last Traded
SMK GBX 55 60 57.5 57.5 6544 22.09.22

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £33,555,966
ISIN:GB00BLH1QT30
Par:0.01
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:SMK
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:58,358,201
Sector:Personal Goods
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
22.09.22  |  11:20:09654456
08.09.22  |  11:07:491056.75
08.09.22  |  10:10:41391150
05.09.22  |  16:04:051060.5
05.09.22  |  15:56:361059.5
05.09.22  |  15:54:481058
01.09.22  |  11:55:051060
01.09.22  |  11:24:32856045.55
01.09.22  |  11:19:2676364.1
22.08.22  |  15:43:031064.1

Financial Information

Performance

Earnings per share for 2022 of -14p was -3.89p in 2020. The change in EPS over the period is 260%. 3 year earnings trend is showing a decline.

Earnings per share   % growth (1)
   
 03/2021-120%
 03/2022-1,884%
   
Average over 3 periods+90%
Strength in EPS trend ±
Low
High

(1) % growth is year on year % change in EPS.

Basic earnings per share are earnings from continuing and discontinued operations that are attributable to current equity holders.

Business Insight

Cost to Revenue ratio of 0.9 in 2022 has declined from 0.6 in 2020. Operating costs over the period have increased at a faster pace than the increase in Revenue.

Cost to Revenue ratio (2)   Multiple to Revenue
   
 03/20200.6x
 03/20210.5x
 03/20220.9x
   
Average multiple over 3 periods+0.7x
Strength of cost to revenue relationship ±
Low
High

(2) Costs include selling and admin, depreciation, amortisation and other operating costs.

Valuation

Financial Metric
Price multiple to metric
Relationship strength between metric and share price ±
  
EBITDA-9.9x
EBIT-8.8x
NI-8.1x
FCF-6.5x
DPS-
Assets3.4x
CE4.5x

The Relationship Strength is statistical measure of how close the data is to a line of best-fit line between share price and the metric shown. It is scaled between zero (no relationship) and 5 (strong relationship).

In this case Capital Employed has the strongest relationship to share price, with the company's Market Capital value at 4.5x Capital Employed.

+ In cases of change in accounting period length, the average is for the last 3 periods. In all cases, it is dependent on published available data and may be for periods shorter than 3 years

± The ‘Strength’ bar shows the strength of the statistical linear relationship of the metrics shown in the chart over the last three periods of data.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     31.03.22
Enterprise Value £61.55m
EV/EBITDA (9.87)
EV/EBIT (8.76)
   
PE Ratio (8.04)
PEG (105.13)%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield (15.44)%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.20
(£'000)
31.03.21
(£'000)
31.03.22
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 6,84420,60116,576
Operating Income (EBIT) (1,142)1,091(7,023)
Net Income (1,374)405(7,617)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 57314,6074,049
Total Debt 6,4623,0562,172
Total Liabilities 8,6095,6267,433
Total Equity (3,081)14,92710,838
       
Operating Margin (16.69)%5.29%(42.37)%
EPS - Basic (3.89)p0.78p(14.00)p
EPS - Growth (99.48)%(120.18)%(1,883.63)%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 35.34m51.62m54.42m
       
ROA -3.11%(39.24%)
ROCE -12.85%(45.81%)
ROE -6.84%(59.13%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.20
(£'000)
31.03.21
(£'000)
31.03.22
(£'000)
Revenue 6,84420,60116,576
Cost of Revenue 3,5638,7718,226
Depreciation & Amortisation 313503787
Gross Profit 2,96811,3267,563
Other Operating Expenses 4,11110,23614,586
Operating Income (EBIT) (1,142)1,091(7,023)
Net Interest Expense 296401171
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) -460654
Non-Operating Expense 600
Profit (pre-tax) (1,432)230(7,848)
Taxation 44178142
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest 13(2)90
Net Income (1,374)405(7,617)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.20
(£'000)
31.03.21
(£'000)
31.03.22
(£'000)
Cash from Operations (819)855(8,048)
Cash from Investing (591)(649)(4,745)
Cash from Financing 1,45413,8472,258
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow 4414,053(10,535)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.20
(£'000)
31.03.21
(£'000)
31.03.22
(£'000)
Current Assets 3,23818,09910,408
Non-Current Assets 2,2912,4557,863
Total Assets 5,52820,55418,271
Current Liabilities 5,6353,4654,702
Non-Current Liabilities 2,9742,1612,731
Total Liabilities 8,6095,6267,433
Net Assets (3,081)14,92710,838
Total Equity (3,081)14,92710,838

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Samarkand Group plc, Unit 13 & 14, Nelson Trading Estate, The Path, London, SW19 3BL, United Kingdom.

Email: info@samarkand.global

Phone: 020 3740 3933

Registered Address

Unit 13 & 14, Nelson Trading Estate, The Path, London, SW19 3BL, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

VSA Capital Ltd, Park House, 16-18 Finsbury Circus, London, United Kingdom.

Email: mail@vsacapital.com

Phone: 020 3005 5000

Registrar

Neville Registrars Limited , Neville House,Steelpark Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8HD, United Kingdom.

Email: info@nevilleregistrars.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 121 585 1131

Research


There is no research available.