Shepherd Neame Ltd

AQSE Growth Market -
Shepherd Neame is Britain’s Oldest Brewer, based in Kent since 1698. It is a family business with strong family involvement and a balance of Neame family members and non-family members on the Board of Directors. The Company brews widely acclaimed premium ales and British lagers from its brewery in Faversham. These beers are sold through various channels across the South East of England and nationally, and have a growing presence in international markets.

The Company owns and operates 321 high quality pubs and hotels throughout the South East of England, the majority of which are freehold sites. These pubs are a mixture of 242 tenanted, 68 managed operations, and 11 free of tie pubs, where the Company’s beer products are sold alongside wine and food and a growing accommodation business with 294 letting rooms in the managed estate. Their pubs provide numerous jobs and are important assets in their local communities.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Mid Previous Close Volume Last Traded
SHEP GBX 870 890 880 880 310 26.10.21

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £130,746,000
ISIN:GB00BMQX2R72
Par:50
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:SHEP
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:14,857,500
Sector:Beverages
% price change since listing:-25.11%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
26.10.21  |  11:47:3010885
26.10.21  |  09:42:13300885
25.10.21  |  15:17:2542880
22.10.21  |  08:07:18374887
21.10.21  |  15:49:5656883
21.10.21  |  15:49:30770872
21.10.21  |  14:41:0710000882
21.10.21  |  14:36:27221870
21.10.21  |  14:33:285350882
21.10.21  |  14:33:1513000875

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
07.10.21  |  08:00:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Notice of Preliminary Results and AGM
21.09.21  |  10:58:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Board Changes
16.09.21  |  15:41:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Director / PDMR Shareholding - Correction
15.09.21  |  11:01:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Director / PDMR Shareholding
08.09.21  |  17:41:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Director / PDMR Shareholding - Correction
08.09.21  |  17:11:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Director / PDMR Shareholding
30.07.21  |  07:00:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Post close trading update
29.06.21  |  13:05:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - CHANGE OF AUDITOR
11.06.21  |  17:56:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Director/PDMR Shareholding
07.06.21  |  15:13:00Shepherd Neame Ltd - Director/PDMR Shareholding

Financial Information

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     27.06.20
Enterprise Value £207.35m
EV/EBITDA 21.79
EV/EBIT 202.88
   
PE Ratio (10.38)
PEG (118.07)%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield 2.57%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

30.06.18
(£'000)
29.06.19
(£'000)
27.06.20
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 156,567145,801123,619
Operating Income (EBIT) 14,82516,1871,022
Net Income 10,0152,589(11,750)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 1,6251169,861
Total Debt 76,42282,09394,262
Total Liabilities 133,175128,631147,092
Total Equity 201,052208,097192,246
       
Operating Margin 9.47%11.10%0.83%
EPS - Basic 68.10p17.59p(79.75)p
EPS - Growth (1.44)%(74.17)%(553.35)%
Dividend Per Share 29.20p30.08p-
Average Shares Outstanding 14.71m14.72m14.73m
       
ROA 2.98%0.77%(3.48%)
ROCE 4.81%5.20%0.39%
ROE 5.11%1.27%(5.87%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

30.06.18
(£'000)
29.06.19
(£'000)
27.06.20
(£'000)
Revenue 156,567145,801123,619
Cost of Revenue 64,33155,81050,208
Depreciation & Amortisation 8,2948,2988,493
Gross Profit 83,94281,69364,918
Other Operating Expenses 69,11765,50663,896
Operating Income (EBIT) 14,82516,1871,022
Net Interest Expense 4,29513,7214,042
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) 3161,8589,075
Non-Operating Expense 1,9052,863(6)
Profit (pre-tax) 12,1193,471(12,101)
Taxation (2,104)(882)351
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income 10,0152,589(11,750)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

30.06.18
(£'000)
29.06.19
(£'000)
27.06.20
(£'000)
Cash from Operations 22,59922,49715,253
Cash from Investing (8,665)(11,071)(10,514)
Cash from Financing (12,493)(13,868)5,939
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow 1,441(2,442)10,678

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

30.06.18
(£'000)
29.06.19
(£'000)
27.06.20
(£'000)
Current Assets 25,49421,23029,413
Non-Current Assets 308,733315,498309,925
Total Assets 334,227336,728339,338
Current Liabilities 24,61424,029122,108
Non-Current Liabilities 108,561104,60224,984
Total Liabilities 133,175128,631147,092
Net Assets 201,052208,097192,246
Total Equity 201,052208,097192,246

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Shepherd Neame Ltd, 17 Court Street, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7AX, United Kingdom.

Email: company@shepherdneame.co.uk

Phone: 01795 532206

Registered Address

17 Court Street, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7AX, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

I'm sorry we have no details for this company.

Registrar

Computershare Investor Services PLC, The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol, BS13 8AE, United Kingdom.

Email: web.queries@computershare.co.uk

Phone: 0370 703 6191

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.