Shepherd Neame Ltd

AQSE Growth Market -
Shepherd Neame is Britain’s Oldest Brewer, based in Kent since 1698. It is a family business with strong family involvement and a balance of Neame family members and non-family members on the Board of Directors. The Company brews widely acclaimed premium ales and British lagers from its brewery in Faversham. These beers are sold through various channels across the South East of England and nationally, and have a growing presence in international markets.

The Company owns and operates 321 high quality pubs and hotels throughout the South East of England, the majority of which are freehold sites. These pubs are a mixture of 242 tenanted, 68 managed operations, and 11 free of tie pubs, where the Company’s beer products are sold alongside wine and food and a growing accommodation business with 294 letting rooms in the managed estate. Their pubs provide numerous jobs and are important assets in their local communities.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Share Price (Mid) Previous Close Volume Last Traded
SHEP GBX 660 670 665 665 3033 02.12.22

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £98,802,375
ISIN:GB00BMQX2R72
Par:50
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:SHEP
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:14,857,500
Sector:Beverages
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
02.12.22  |  14:15:233000665
02.12.22  |  10:43:4033660
01.12.22  |  15:58:31535660
30.11.22  |  14:47:35442671.5
30.11.22  |  13:13:06600660
30.11.22  |  12:32:543470662.88184
30.11.22  |  12:03:32100674
30.11.22  |  11:45:41204674
30.11.22  |  11:13:19475670
30.11.22  |  10:22:02710665.0001

Financial Information

Performance

Earnings per share of 42.48p for 06/2022 has grown from -131.62p in 06/2020 or 174.09p over the period. Looking at this trend over the last 3 reported periods earnings are showing a growth.

Earnings per share   % growth (1)
   
 06/2021-8%
 06/2022-135%
   
Average over 3 periods+-72%
Strength in EPS trend ±
Low
High

(1) % growth is year on year % change in EPS.

Basic earnings per share are earnings from continuing and discontinued operations that are attributable to current equity holders.

Business Insight

Costs to Revenues ratio of 0.5 in 06/2022 has improved from 0.6 in 06/2020. Revenues over the period have increased at a faster pace than the Operating costs have increased.

Cost to Revenue ratio (2)   Multiple to Revenue
   
 06/20200.6x
 06/20210.6x
 06/20220.5x
   
Average multiple over 3 periods+0.5x
Strength of cost to revenue relationship ±
Low
High

(2) Costs include selling and admin, depreciation, amortisation and other operating costs.

Valuation

Financial Metric
Price multiple to metric
Relationship strength between metric and share price ±
  
EBITDA10.8x
EBIT43.7x
NI24x
FCF9.6x
DPS2.9x
Assets0.4x
CE0.5x

The Relationship Strength is statistical measure of how close the data is to a line of best-fit line between share price and the metric shown. It is scaled between zero (no relationship) and 5 (strong relationship).

In this case Capital Employed has the strongest relationship to share price, with the company's Market Capital value at 0.5x Capital Employed.

+ In cases of change in accounting period length, the average is for the last 3 periods. In all cases, it is dependent on published available data and may be for periods shorter than 3 years

± The ‘Strength’ bar shows the strength of the statistical linear relationship of the metrics shown in the chart over the last three periods of data.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     25.06.22
Enterprise Value £279.20m
EV/EBITDA 20.04
EV/EBIT 80.90
   
PE Ratio 23.89
PEG (383.76)%
Dividend Yield 0.34%
Free Cash Yield 10.47%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

27.06.20
(£'000)
26.06.21
(£'000)
25.06.22
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 118,20783,707142,296
Operating Income (EBIT) (163)(9,981)3,451
Net Income (19,391)(17,791)6,280
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 9,8075,5605,579
Total Debt 144,762149,591133,976
Total Liabilities 197,029200,087181,080
Total Equity 185,236169,347177,327
       
Operating Margin (0.14)%(11.92)%2.43%
EPS - Basic (131.62)p(120.54)p42.48p
EPS - Growth (848.16)%(8.42)%(135.24)%
Dividend Per Share 24.21p-3.50p
Average Shares Outstanding 14.73m14.76m14.78m
       
ROA (5.02%)(4.73%)1.73%
ROCE (0.05%)(3.38%)1.04%
ROE (9.86%)(10.03%)3.62%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

27.06.20
(£'000)
26.06.21
(£'000)
25.06.22
(£'000)
Revenue 118,20783,707142,296
Cost of Revenue 51,32743,31167,846
Depreciation & Amortisation 11,81611,11010,480
Gross Profit 55,06429,28663,970
Other Operating Expenses 55,22739,26760,519
Operating Income (EBIT) (163)(9,981)3,451
Net Interest Expense 5,3406,2885,682
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) 15,9865,5121,736
Non-Operating Expense 5085,36911,334
Profit (pre-tax) (20,981)(16,412)7,367
Taxation 1,590(1,379)(1,087)
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income (19,391)(17,791)6,280

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

27.06.20
(£'000)
26.06.21
(£'000)
25.06.22
(£'000)
Cash from Operations 18,9971,82621,141
Cash from Investing (10,514)6483,652
Cash from Financing 3,406(6,721)(24,774)
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow 11,889(4,247)19

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

27.06.20
(£'000)
26.06.21
(£'000)
25.06.22
(£'000)
Current Assets 29,21630,65932,430
Non-Current Assets 353,049338,775325,977
Total Assets 382,265369,434358,407
Current Liabilities 127,46833,08331,602
Non-Current Liabilities 69,561167,004149,478
Total Liabilities 197,029200,087181,080
Net Assets 185,236169,347177,327
Total Equity 185,236169,347177,327

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Shepherd Neame Ltd, 17 Court Street, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7AX, United Kingdom.

Email: company@shepherdneame.co.uk

Phone: 01795 532206

Registered Address

17 Court Street, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7AX, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

Peel Hunt LLP, 100 Liverpool Street, London, England.

Registrar

Computershare Investor Services PLC, The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol, BS13 8AE, United Kingdom.

Email: web.queries@computershare.co.uk

Phone: 0370 703 6191

Research


There is no research available.