Newbury Racecourse plc

AQSE Growth Market -
The Company owns Newbury Racecourse and stages 29 days of top class Jump and Flat horseracing per year.

In addition the Company derives income from a number of non-racing activities including conferences, exhibitions, and outdoor events.

The Rocking Horse Nursery is located within the Racecourse grounds and is operated by the company.

In September 2012 the company completed a Joint Venture agreement with David Wilson Homes to undertake a major redevelopment of the racecourse as well as a housing development of 1500 homes.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Share Price (Mid) Previous Close Volume Last Traded
NYR GBX 830 860 845 845 10 26.09.22

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £28,293,355
ISIN:GB0002910429
Par:10
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:NYR
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:3,348,326
Sector:Travel & Leisure
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
26.09.22  |  08:09:1710831.5
09.09.22  |  15:30:55250855
08.09.22  |  16:24:56500840
26.08.22  |  08:13:162863
18.08.22  |  09:10:07150841.5
17.08.22  |  08:42:377500855.4
17.08.22  |  08:42:207500855
16.08.22  |  16:16:471750830
16.08.22  |  08:37:16500840
08.08.22  |  09:14:02150830

Financial Information

Performance

Earnings per share of -26.37p for 12/2021 has declined from 23.65p in 12/2019 or -50.02p over the period. Looking at this trend over the last 3 reported periods earnings are showing a decline.

Earnings per share   % growth (1)
   
 12/2020-358%
 12/2021-57%
   
Average over 3 periods+-208%
Strength in EPS trend ±
Low
High

(1) % growth is year on year % change in EPS.

Basic earnings per share are earnings from continuing and discontinued operations that are attributable to current equity holders.

Business Insight

Costs to Revenues ratio of 0.2 in 12/2021 has remained unchanged from 0.2 in 12/2019. Revenues over the period have declined at a slower pace than the Operating costs have declined.

Cost to Revenue ratio (2)   Multiple to Revenue
   
 12/20190.2x
 12/20200.6x
 12/20210.2x
   
Average multiple over 3 periods+0.3x
Strength of cost to revenue relationship ±
Low
High

(2) Costs include selling and admin, depreciation, amortisation and other operating costs.

Valuation

Financial Metric
Price multiple to metric
Relationship strength between metric and share price ±
  
EBITDA-837.1x
EBIT-837.1x
NI-22.8x
FCF10.7x
DPS-
Assets0.3x
CE0.4x

The Relationship Strength is statistical measure of how close the data is to a line of best-fit line between share price and the metric shown. It is scaled between zero (no relationship) and 5 (strong relationship).

In this case Net Income has the strongest relationship to share price, with the company's Market Capital value at -22.8x Net Income.

+ In cases of change in accounting period length, the average is for the last 3 periods. In all cases, it is dependent on published available data and may be for periods shorter than 3 years

± The ‘Strength’ bar shows the strength of the statistical linear relationship of the metrics shown in the chart over the last three periods of data.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     31.12.21
Enterprise Value £20.09m
EV/EBITDA (837.08)
EV/EBIT (837.08)
   
PE Ratio (22.75)
PEG 113.26%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield 9.34%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
31.12.21
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 17,9135,89014,831
Operating Income (EBIT) (2,243)(5,834)(24)
Net Income 792(2,040)(883)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 1,2695,5296,009
Total Debt 3,0748,611-
Total Liabilities 10,53416,67414,660
Total Equity 51,39548,87448,612
       
Operating Margin (12.52)%(99.05)%(0.16)%
EPS - Basic 23.65p(60.93)p(26.37)p
EPS - Growth (55.80)%(357.58)%(56.72)%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 3.35m3.35m3.35m
       
ROA 1.28%(3.20%)(1.37%)
ROCE (3.95%)(9.74%)(0.04%)
ROE 1.55%(4.07%)(1.81%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
31.12.21
(£'000)
Revenue 17,9135,89014,831
Cost of Revenue 16,1178,30712,107
Depreciation & Amortisation 1,0561,194-
Gross Profit 740(3,611)2,724
Other Operating Expenses 2,9832,2232,748
Operating Income (EBIT) (2,243)(5,834)(24)
Net Interest Expense 126150192
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) 31(957)(154)
Non-Operating Expense 3,0472,762241
Profit (pre-tax) 647(2,265)179
Taxation 145225(1,062)
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income 792(2,040)(883)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
31.12.21
(£'000)
Cash from Operations 2,795(365)2,409
Cash from Investing (1,761)(835)(346)
Cash from Financing (1,988)5,460(1,583)
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow (954)4,260480

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
31.12.21
(£'000)
Current Assets 6,1969,83618,726
Non-Current Assets 55,73355,71244,546
Total Assets 61,92965,54863,272
Current Liabilities 5,3842,30410,160
Non-Current Liabilities 5,15014,3704,500
Total Liabilities 10,53416,67414,660
Net Assets 51,39548,87448,612
Total Equity 51,39548,87448,612

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Newbury Racecourse plc, The Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7NZ, United Kingdom.

Email: info@newbury-racecourse.co.uk

Phone: 01635 40015

Registered Address

The Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7NZ, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

Allenby Capital Limited., 5 St Helen's Place, London, United Kingdom.

Email: info@allenbycapital.com

Phone: 020 3328 5656

Registrar

Link Group, 10th Floor, Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL, England.

Email: enquiries@linkgroup.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 113 467 4000

Research


There is no research available.