Newbury Racecourse plc

AQSE Growth Market -
The Company owns Newbury Racecourse and stages 29 days of top class Jump and Flat horseracing per year.

In addition the Company derives income from a number of non-racing activities including conferences, exhibitions, and outdoor events.

The Rocking Horse Nursery is located within the Racecourse grounds and is operated by the company.

In September 2012 the company completed a Joint Venture agreement with David Wilson Homes to undertake a major redevelopment of the racecourse as well as a housing development of 1500 homes.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Mid Previous Close Volume Last Traded
NYR GBX 850 880 865 865 1000 22.09.21

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £28.96m
ISIN:GB0002910429
Par:10
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:NYR
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:3,348,326
Sector:Travel & Leisure
% price change since listing:-12.18%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
22.09.21  |  12:22:201000865
20.09.21  |  11:18:08500860
14.09.21  |  08:57:29225834.75
13.09.21  |  08:36:25500836.25
26.08.21  |  13:36:108826.25
12.08.21  |  12:12:361068800
10.08.21  |  14:07:061500810
05.08.21  |  09:51:47500848.25
19.07.21  |  12:29:29994818.5
19.07.21  |  12:29:091000815

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
17.09.21  |  09:41:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Holding(s) in Company
15.09.21  |  14:06:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
15.09.21  |  07:00:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Interim Results for the 6 Months Ended 30 June 2021
19.07.21  |  07:00:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Move to the Apex segment of the AQSE growth Market
07.07.21  |  07:00:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Media Rights Agreement
25.06.21  |  09:59:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Notification of Substantial Shareholding
25.06.21  |  09:53:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Notification of Substantial Shareholding
02.06.21  |  14:07:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Result of AGM
02.06.21  |  07:00:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - AGM Statement
01.06.21  |  13:46:00NEWBURY RACECOURSE PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding

Financial Information

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     31.12.20
Enterprise Value £24.85m
EV/EBITDA (5.35)
EV/EBIT (4.26)
   
PE Ratio (10.67)
PEG (131.35)%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield (11.01)%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 17,24417,9135,890
Operating Income (EBIT) (1,208)(2,243)(5,834)
Net Income 1,792792(2,040)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 2,2231,2695,529
Total Debt 4,9713,0748,611
Total Liabilities 11,68610,53416,674
Total Equity 50,58551,39548,874
       
Operating Margin (7.01)%(12.52)%(99.05)%
EPS - Basic 53.52p23.65p(60.93)p
EPS - Growth 51.48%(55.80)%(357.58)%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 3.35m3.35m3.35m
       
ROA 2.79%1.28%(3.20%)
ROCE (2.06%)(3.95%)(9.74%)
ROE 3.62%1.55%(4.07%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Revenue 17,24417,9135,890
Cost of Revenue 14,57316,1178,307
Depreciation & Amortisation 9051,0561,194
Gross Profit 1,766740(3,611)
Other Operating Expenses 2,9742,9832,223
Operating Income (EBIT) (1,208)(2,243)(5,834)
Net Interest Expense 287126150
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) (917)31(957)
Non-Operating Expense 2,0613,0472,762
Profit (pre-tax) 1,483647(2,265)
Taxation 309145225
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income 1,792792(2,040)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Cash from Operations 3,5792,795(365)
Cash from Investing (3,394)(1,761)(835)
Cash from Financing (3,069)(1,988)5,460
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow (2,884)(954)4,260

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Current Assets 9,1496,1969,836
Non-Current Assets 53,12255,73355,712
Total Assets 62,27161,92965,548
Current Liabilities 5,1105,3842,304
Non-Current Liabilities 6,5765,15014,370
Total Liabilities 11,68610,53416,674
Net Assets 50,58551,39548,874
Total Equity 50,58551,39548,874

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Newbury Racecourse plc, The Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7NZ, United Kingdom.

Email: info@newbury-racecourse.co.uk

Phone: 01635 40015

Registered Address

The Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7NZ, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

Allenby Capital Limited., 5 St Helen's Place, London, United Kingdom.

Email: info@allenbycapital.com

Phone: 020 3328 5656

Registrar

Link Group, 10th Floor, Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL, England.

Email: enquiries@linkgroup.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 113 467 4000

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.