Chapel Down Group plc

AQSE Growth Market -
Chapel Down is England’s leading winemaker. We are changing the way the World thinks about English wine forever. We produce truly world-class sparkling and still wines and spirits from grapes grown in the excellent terroir of South East of England.

We currently own, lease and source from 780 acres of vineyards in South East England. We have our own freehold winery in Tenterden, Kent and in 2019 we welcomed an estimated 70,000 visitors.

Chapel Down is the best known brand of English wine. We are members of the exclusive Walpole Group of luxury brands, we are an official “CoolBrand”, official wine partners to the Oxford and Cambridge Boat Races, the London Symphony Orchestra, the Royal Opera House and the Donmar Warehouse theatre, plus Ascot racecourse.

We sell our multi award-winning drinks direct to consumers through our fast growing e-commerce business and to leading retail partners, including Waitrose, M&S, Sainsbury’s, Tesco, Majestic, Selfridges and Harrods, as well as leading bars, restaurants and hotels in the UK and internationally. We export to the USA, Europe, Japan, China, Australia and a growing number of other markets. We also sell direct to consumers through the unique customer experience at our winery in Tenterden.

The highly regarded management team, led by new CEO Andrew Carter, have extensive premium drinks experience at Treasury Wine Estates, Bacardi, Chase Distillery, LVMH amongst others, and have the support of a hugely talented Board led by Martin Glenn. Aside from well-known institutional investors, significant shareholders in Chapel Down include Michael Spencer and Nigel Wray.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Mid Previous Close Volume Last Traded
CDGP GBX 51 52 51.5 51.5 217419 26.10.21

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £81,085,104
ISIN:GB0032706284
Par:5
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:CDGP
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:157,446,804
Sector:Beverages
% price change since listing:123.91%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
26.10.21  |  16:05:19200050.9
26.10.21  |  15:21:30600049.5
26.10.21  |  13:33:10200150.9
26.10.21  |  13:01:45250050.95
26.10.21  |  12:43:375000051.5
26.10.21  |  12:43:3010000051.5
26.10.21  |  10:15:545491851.5
25.10.21  |  10:06:421011850.95
25.10.21  |  09:03:33200051
22.10.21  |  14:43:13200051.03

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
30.09.21  |  07:00:00Issue of Equity
28.09.21  |  07:00:00Half-year Report
13.09.21  |  07:00:00Confirmation of CEO appointment
02.09.21  |  07:00:00Issue of Equity
10.08.21  |  14:35:00Issue of Equity
02.08.21  |  07:00:00Directorate change
02.08.21  |  07:00:00Issue of Equity
16.07.21  |  07:00:00Completion of Fundraising of £6.876 Million
07.07.21  |  07:00:00Holding(s) in Company
29.06.21  |  12:02:00Result of AGM

Financial Information

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     31.12.20
Enterprise Value £102.30m
EV/EBITDA (1,862.12)
EV/EBIT (75.48)
   
PE Ratio (11.81)
PEG (55.76)%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield (2.46)%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 12,86316,11215,559
Operating Income (EBIT) (830)(2,838)(1,355)
Net Income (914)(4,127)(7,960)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 12,8302,4734,861
Total Debt 3,5707,80012,271
Total Liabilities 7,74512,88517,451
Total Equity 35,01731,36323,512
       
Operating Margin (6.45)%(17.61)%(8.71)%
EPS - Basic (0.65)p(2.89)p(5.51)p
EPS - Growth (651.25)%345.08%91.12%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 140.93m143.04m144.35m
       
ROA (2.22%)(9.49%)(18.68%)
ROCE (2.33%)(8.50%)(4.13%)
ROE (2.65%)(12.43%)(29.01%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Revenue 12,86316,11215,559
Cost of Revenue 8,0669,7539,959
Depreciation & Amortisation 6211,5631,300
Gross Profit 4,1764,7964,300
Other Operating Expenses 5,0067,6345,656
Operating Income (EBIT) (830)(2,838)(1,355)
Net Interest Expense 32219378
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) -1,2476,677
Non-Operating Expense 1119551
Profit (pre-tax) (850)(4,285)(7,860)
Taxation (63)158(99)
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income (914)(4,127)(7,960)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Cash from Operations (3,136)(2,863)(923)
Cash from Investing (6,786)(11,935)(1,385)
Cash from Financing 3,0354,4424,695
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow (6,887)(10,356)2,387

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Current Assets 24,12016,56119,877
Non-Current Assets 18,64227,68721,086
Total Assets 42,76244,24840,964
Current Liabilities 7,49612,7566,768
Non-Current Liabilities 24912910,683
Total Liabilities 7,74512,88517,451
Net Assets 35,01731,36323,512
Total Equity 35,01731,36323,512

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Chapel Down Group plc, Chapel Down Group plc, Level 2, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent, TN23 1PL, United Kingdom.

Email: sales@chapeldown.com

Phone: 01580 763033

Registered Address

Tenterden Vineyard Park, Small Hythe, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 7NG, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

finnCap Ltd., One Bartholomew, Barts Square , London, United Kingdom.

Email: corporatefinance@finncap.com

Phone: 0207 220 0500

Registrar

Link Group, 10th Floor, Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL, United Kingdom.

Email: enquiries@linkgroup.co.uk

Phone: (44) 20 8639 3399

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.