Chapel Down Group plc

AQSE Growth Market -
Chapel Down is England’s leading winemaker. We are changing the way the World thinks about English wine forever. We produce truly world-class sparkling and still wines and spirits from grapes grown in the excellent terroir of South East of England.

We currently own, lease and source from 789 acres of vineyards in South East England. We have our own freehold winery in Tenterden, Kent and in 2019 we welcomed an estimated 70,000 visitors.

Chapel Down is the best known brand of English wine. We are members of the exclusive Walpole Group of luxury brands, we are an official “CoolBrand”, official wine partners to the Oxford and Cambridge Boat Races, the London Symphony Orchestra, the Royal Opera House and the Donmar Warehouse theatre, plus Ascot racecourse.

We sell our multi award-winning drinks direct to consumers through our fast growing e-commerce business and to leading retail partners, including Waitrose, M&S, Sainsbury’s, Tesco, Majestic, Selfridges and Harrods, as well as leading bars, restaurants and hotels in the UK and internationally. We export to the USA, Europe, Japan, China, Australia and a growing number of other markets. We also sell direct to consumers through the unique customer experience at our winery in Tenterden.

The highly regarded management team have extensive drinks experience at Heineken, LVMH amongst others, and have the help and support of a hugely talented Board led by Martin Glenn. Aside from well-known institutional investors, significant shareholders in Chapel Down include Michael Spencer and Nigel Wray.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Mid Previous Close Volume Last Traded
CDGP GBX 56 57 56.5 56.5 318 30.07.21

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £88.91m
ISIN:GB0032706284
Par:5
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:CDGP
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:157,355,304
Sector:Beverages
Last results date:31.12.19
% price change since listing:145.65%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
30.07.21  |  09:23:2810456.3
30.07.21  |  09:23:0210556.5
30.07.21  |  09:21:0610956.5
29.07.21  |  12:32:2521856.5
28.07.21  |  11:27:42130056.6
28.07.21  |  10:18:37200056.6
27.07.21  |  16:09:05250056.5
27.07.21  |  15:11:2384856.6
27.07.21  |  14:58:32441656.6
27.07.21  |  13:19:22440056.7

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
16.07.21  |  07:00:00Completion of Fundraising of £6.876 Million
07.07.21  |  07:00:00Holding(s) in Company
29.06.21  |  12:02:00Result of AGM
23.06.21  |  14:42:00AGM – Amendments to attendance instructions and location
07.06.21  |  16:22:00Notice of AGM
04.06.21  |  07:01:00Launch of Fundraising of up to £6.876 Million
04.06.21  |  07:01:00New £15m Financing Facility
04.06.21  |  07:00:00Final Results
19.05.21  |  07:00:00Appointment of Non-Executive Director
10.05.21  |  12:21:00Issue of Equity

Financial Information

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
Enterprise Value £116.35m
EV/EBITDA (91.24)
EV/EBIT (41.00)
   
PE Ratio (26.69)
PEG (80.11)%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield (13.48)%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.17
(£'000)
31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 8,11912,86316,112
Operating Income (EBIT) 474(830)(2,838)
Net Income 122(914)(4,127)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 19,71712,8302,473
Total Debt 1,9703,5707,800
Total Liabilities 5,5557,74512,885
Total Equity 33,91535,01731,363
       
Operating Margin 5.84%(6.45)%(17.61)%
EPS - Basic 0.12p(0.65)p(2.89)p
EPS - Growth -(651.25)%345.08%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 104.09m140.93m143.04m
       
ROA -(2.22%)(9.49%)
ROCE -(2.33%)(8.50%)
ROE -(2.65%)(12.43%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.17
(£'000)
31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
Revenue 8,11912,86316,112
Cost of Revenue 4,8758,0669,753
Depreciation & Amortisation 4226211,563
Gross Profit 2,8234,1764,796
Other Operating Expenses 2,3495,0067,634
Operating Income (EBIT) 474(830)(2,838)
Net Interest Expense 1832219
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) --1,247
Non-Operating Expense (202)1119
Profit (pre-tax) 253(850)(4,285)
Taxation (131)(63)158
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income 122(914)(4,127)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.17
(£'000)
31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
Cash from Operations 1,490(3,136)(2,863)
Cash from Investing (2,764)(6,786)(11,935)
Cash from Financing 19,7653,0354,442
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow 18,491(6,887)(10,356)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.17
(£'000)
31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
Current Assets 28,52524,12016,561
Non-Current Assets 10,94518,64227,687
Total Assets 39,47042,76244,248
Current Liabilities 3,5067,49612,756
Non-Current Liabilities 2,049249129
Total Liabilities 5,5557,74512,885
Net Assets 33,91535,01731,363
Total Equity 33,91535,01731,363

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Chapel Down Group plc, Chapel Down Group plc, Level 2, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent, TN23 1PL, United Kingdom.

Email: sales@chapeldown.com

Phone: 01580 763033

Registered Address

Tenterden Vineyard Park, Small Hythe, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 7NG, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

finnCap Ltd., One Bartholomew, Barts Square , London, United Kingdom.

Email: corporatefinance@finncap.com

Phone: 0207 220 0500

Registrar

Link Asset Services, The Registry,34 Beckenham Road, , Beckenham, Kent, BR3 4TU, United Kingdom.

Email: enquiries@linkgroup.co.uk

Phone: (44) 20 8639 3399

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.