Tectonic Gold Plc

AQSE Growth Market -
Tectonic Gold PLC is a specialist gold exploration company, focused on the identification and delineation of large-scale, multi million-ounce Intrusion Related Gold System (“IRGS”) assets. Tectonic Gold holds a number of gold discoveries in the Lachlan Fold Belt in Eastern Australia, a prolific gold region that is home to Australia’s two largest gold production companies, Newcrest Mining and Evolution Mining.

Tectonic Gold’s portfolio includes the outright licences for seven Tenements covering over 850km² in and adjacent to the New England Orogen in Queensland, eastern Australia. The lead project at Specimen Hill has over fifty drill holes intersecting gold mineralisation and is being progressed to resource definition. In addition, the company holds a 10 per cent. interest in, and the option to acquire a further 41 per cent. interest in, Elbrus Resources, which owns the Otava gold deposit near Kasperske Hory in the Czech Republic. Otava is an established IRGS style of gold deposit with a 1.5 million-ounce JORC Code compliant resource at an average grade of 7.29g/t Au.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Share Price (Mid) Previous Close Volume Last Traded
TTAU GBX 0.73 0.8 0.765 0.765 27080 02.12.22

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £7,294,675
ISIN:GB00B9276C59
Par:0.01
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:TTAU
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:953,552,228
Sector:Mining
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
02.12.22  |  15:48:39800.731
02.12.22  |  11:54:10270000.73
30.11.22  |  08:01:26178970.73
29.11.22  |  09:46:231168830.77
29.11.22  |  08:31:511000000.73
28.11.22  |  08:16:303000000.72
25.11.22  |  11:37:08156990.7
25.11.22  |  08:16:4750000.701
21.11.22  |  11:36:25773010.705
21.11.22  |  08:45:12120000.705

Financial Information

Performance

Earnings per share of -0.03p for 06/2021 has grown from -0.12p in 06/2019 or 75% over the period. Looking at this trend over the last 3 reported periods earnings are showing a growth.

Earnings per share   % growth (1)
   
 06/2020-134%
 06/2021-168%
   
Average over 3 periods+-52%
Strength in EPS trend ±
Low
High

(1) % growth is year on year % change in EPS.

Basic earnings per share are earnings from continuing and discontinued operations that are attributable to current equity holders.

Business Insight

The company has no Revenues over the period.

Cost to Revenue ratio (2)   Multiple to Revenue
   
 06/20190.0x
 06/20200.0x
 06/20210.0x
   
Average multiple over 3 periods+0.0x
Strength of cost to revenue relationship ±
Low
High

(2) Costs include selling and admin, depreciation, amortisation and other operating costs.

Valuation

Financial Metric
Price multiple to metric
Relationship strength between metric and share price ±
  
EBITDA-34.8x
EBIT-34.6x
NI-48.7x
FCF-18.5x
DPS-
Assets2.6x
CE2.8x

The Relationship Strength is statistical measure of how close the data is to a line of best-fit line between share price and the metric shown. It is scaled between zero (no relationship) and 5 (strong relationship).

In this case Free Cash Flow to Equity has the strongest relationship to share price, with the company's Market Capital value at -18.5x Free Cash Flow to Equity.

+ In cases of change in accounting period length, the average is for the last 3 periods. In all cases, it is dependent on published available data and may be for periods shorter than 3 years

± The ‘Strength’ bar shows the strength of the statistical linear relationship of the metrics shown in the chart over the last three periods of data.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     30.06.21
Enterprise Value £11.29m
EV/EBITDA (34.80)
EV/EBIT (34.63)
   
PE Ratio (43.25)
PEG (647.82)%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield (6.1)%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

30.06.19
(£)
30.06.20
(£)
30.06.21
(£)
Income Statement      
Revenue ---
Operating Income (EBIT) (411,353)(172,124)(325,852)
Net Income (824,874)282,748(231,564)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 34,87552,734541,835
Total Debt 286,793226,908322,124
Total Liabilities 603,923527,682601,628
Total Equity 2,509,7092,809,8723,715,827
       
Operating Margin 0.00%0.00%0.00%
EPS - Basic (0.12)p0.04p(0.03)p
EPS - Growth (93.36)%(133.83)%(168.45)%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 688.36m697.56m834.57m
       
ROA (23.09%)8.77%(6.05%)
ROCE (13.04%)(5.91%)(9.17%)
ROE (28.21%)10.63%(7.10%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

30.06.19
(£)
30.06.20
(£)
30.06.21
(£)
Revenue ---
Cost of Revenue ---
Depreciation & Amortisation 1,3381,5151,578
Gross Profit (1,338)(1,515)(1,578)
Other Operating Expenses 410,015170,609324,274
Operating Income (EBIT) (411,353)(172,124)(325,852)
Net Interest Expense ---
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) 703,936(77,750)(118,543)
Non-Operating Expense (4,078)301,959(24,255)
Profit (pre-tax) (1,119,367)207,585(231,564)
Taxation 326,214149,097-
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest (31,721)(73,934)-
Net Income (824,874)282,748(231,564)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

30.06.19
(£)
30.06.20
(£)
30.06.21
(£)
Cash from Operations (197,418)(67,880)(210,063)
Cash from Investing (286,538)30,522(277,912)
Cash from Financing 369,41855,218979,669
Other Miscellaneous (1)(1)-
Net Cash Flow (114,539)17,859491,694

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

30.06.19
(£)
30.06.20
(£)
30.06.21
(£)
Current Assets 443,322412,391952,621
Non-Current Assets 2,670,3102,925,1633,364,834
Total Assets 3,113,6323,337,5544,317,455
Current Liabilities 339,854284,714263,897
Non-Current Liabilities 264,069242,968337,731
Total Liabilities 603,923527,682601,628
Net Assets 2,509,7092,809,8723,715,827
Total Equity 2,509,7092,809,8723,715,827

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Tectonic Gold Plc, Level 13, 20 Bridge Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia, Commonwealth of.

Phone: +61 2 9241 7665

Registered Address

167-169 Great Portland Street, Fifth Floor, London, W1W 5PF, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

VSA Capital Ltd, Park House, 16-18 Finsbury Circus, London, United Kingdom.

Email: mail@vsacapital.com

Phone: 020 3005 5000

Registrar

Capita Registrars (Beckenham), The Registry, 34 Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 4TU, United Kingdom.

Email: ssd@capitaregistrars.com

Phone: 0870 162 3100