Good Energy Group Plc

AQSE Growth Markets (Equity) -
Good Energy is a British renewable electricity company with a difference. For more than 20 years, our mission has been to power a cleaner, greener world. Today, that is what we are – an energy company for the future.

Founded as a deep green domestic supplier, with a mature wind & solar generation portfolio, we are increasingly focused on businesses and electric mobility. As the country commits to reaching net-zero emissions by 2050, we are continuing to drive the transformation of the energy network to enable a zero carbon Britain.

Together with our community of shareholders, bondholders, generators, customers, and employees, we are leading the charge towards a cleaner, distributed energy system.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Share Price (Mid) Previous Close Volume Last Traded
GOOD GBX 225 240 232.5 232.5 850 30.09.22

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £38,579,522
ISIN:GB0033600353
Par:0.05
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:GOOD
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:16,593,343
Sector:Electricity
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
30.09.22  |  08:39:06633235
30.09.22  |  08:04:13217230
29.09.22  |  14:52:43846235
28.09.22  |  15:35:081000222
28.09.22  |  14:14:53114220
28.09.22  |  14:14:52189220
28.09.22  |  12:39:251723235
27.09.22  |  10:50:06209235.767
26.09.22  |  10:54:101000241.5
26.09.22  |  09:52:21730245

Financial Information

Performance

Earnings per share of -20.67p for 12/2021 has declined from 1.56p in 12/2019 or -22.22p over the period. Looking at this trend over the last 3 reported periods earnings are showing a decline.

Earnings per share   % growth (1)
   
 12/2020-43%
 12/2021-2,414%
   
Average over 3 periods+-1,229%
Strength in EPS trend ±
Low
High

(1) % growth is year on year % change in EPS.

Basic earnings per share are earnings from continuing and discontinued operations that are attributable to current equity holders.

Business Insight

Costs to Revenues ratio of 0.2 in 12/2021 has remained unchanged from 0.2 in 12/2019. Revenues over the period have increased. Operating costs have declined.

Cost to Revenue ratio (2)   Multiple to Revenue
   
 12/20190.2x
 12/20200.2x
 12/20210.2x
   
Average multiple over 3 periods+0.2x
Strength of cost to revenue relationship ±
Low
High

(2) Costs include selling and admin, depreciation, amortisation and other operating costs.

Valuation

Financial Metric
Price multiple to metric
Relationship strength between metric and share price ±
  
EBITDA9.6x
EBIT16.4x
NI-11.8x
FCF65.6x
DPS3.2x
Assets0.3x
CE0.5x

The Relationship Strength is statistical measure of how close the data is to a line of best-fit line between share price and the metric shown. It is scaled between zero (no relationship) and 5 (strong relationship).

In this case Free Cash Flow to Equity has the strongest relationship to share price, with the company's Market Capital value at 65.6x Free Cash Flow to Equity.

+ In cases of change in accounting period length, the average is for the last 3 periods. In all cases, it is dependent on published available data and may be for periods shorter than 3 years

± The ‘Strength’ bar shows the strength of the statistical linear relationship of the metrics shown in the chart over the last three periods of data.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     31.12.21
Enterprise Value £39.94m
EV/EBITDA 9.62
EV/EBIT 16.40
   
PE Ratio (11.61)
PEG (105.68)%
Dividend Yield 0.31%
Free Cash Yield 1.55%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
31.12.21
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 124,258130,649146,045
Operating Income (EBIT) 6,2615,2232,435
Net Income 254146(3,389)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 14,14118,9809,113
Total Debt 59,80157,0617,184
Total Liabilities 97,58499,42293,318
Total Equity 18,78032,63229,328
       
Operating Margin 5.04%4.00%1.67%
EPS - Basic 1.56p0.89p(20.67)p
EPS - Growth (84.73)%(42.72)%(2,414.30)%
Dividend Per Share 3.60p-0.75p
Average Shares Outstanding 16.29m16.35m16.40m
       
ROA 0.22%0.12%(2.66%)
ROCE 8.16%6.17%2.85%
ROE 1.35%0.57%(10.94%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
31.12.21
(£'000)
Revenue 124,258130,649146,045
Cost of Revenue 89,86197,330119,019
Depreciation & Amortisation 4,0255,6951,715
Gross Profit 30,37227,62425,311
Other Operating Expenses 24,11122,40122,876
Operating Income (EBIT) 6,2615,2232,435
Net Interest Expense 4,4394,172584
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) 91883138
Non-Operating Expense 354(218)21
Profit (pre-tax) 1,25821,834
Taxation (42)19(187)
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest (962)125(5,036)
Net Income 254146(3,389)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
31.12.21
(£'000)
Cash from Operations 4,1157,7751,617
Cash from Investing 1,357(598)963
Cash from Financing (7,467)(2,562)(11,988)
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow (1,995)4,615(9,408)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
31.12.21
(£'000)
Current Assets 53,51258,95952,723
Non-Current Assets 62,85273,09569,923
Total Assets 116,364132,054122,646
Current Liabilities 38,60440,52743,029
Non-Current Liabilities 58,98058,89550,289
Total Liabilities 97,58499,42293,318
Net Assets 18,78032,63229,328
Total Equity 18,78032,63229,328

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Good Energy Group PLC, Monkton Park Offices, Monkton Park, Chippenham, SN15 1GH, United Kingdom.

Email: enquiries@goodenergy.co.uk

Phone: 0800 254 0000

Registered Address

Monkton Reach, Monkton Hill, Chippenham , Wiltshire, SN15 1EE , United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

We have no details for this company.

Registrar

Computershare Investor Services plc (London), 2nd Floor Vintners Place, 68 Upper Thames Street, London, London, EC4V 3BJ, England.

Phone: 0870 703 6025

Research


There is no research available.