Good Energy Group Plc

AQSE Growth Market -
Good Energy was founded in 1999 to help homes and businesses be part of a sustainable solution to climate change. As the UK energy landscape shifts from 'supply' to 'share', we remain as true to this purpose as we were twenty years ago.

Our community of shareholders, bondholders, generators, customers and employees are helping create a cleaner, greener future powered by renewables. From using digital innovation to help UK households and businesses manage their energy usage, to empowering them to generate, store and share their own clean power, we are leading the charge towards a cleaner, distributed energy system.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Share Price (Mid) Previous Close Volume Last Traded
GOOD GBX 230 240 235 235 3371 17.01.22

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £38,994,356
ISIN:GB0033600353
Par:0.05
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:GOOD
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:16,593,343
Sector:Electricity
% price change since listing:%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
17.01.22  |  09:08:393371229.16
13.01.22  |  13:28:21166242
13.01.22  |  09:25:4864248
05.01.22  |  12:49:522500256.2
31.12.21  |  11:03:2897249.66
29.12.21  |  15:31:05207238.5
29.12.21  |  11:23:14417238.5
29.12.21  |  11:17:31419238.5
22.12.21  |  08:36:19913221.1
22.12.21  |  08:10:06228225.05

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
14.01.22  |  07:00:00Good Energy Group - Notice of Requisitioned General Meeting
22.12.21  |  07:00:00Good Energy Group - Trading Update
01.12.21  |  10:01:00Good Energy Group - Total Voting Rights
30.11.21  |  10:23:00Good Energy Group - Holding(s) in Company
29.11.21  |  07:00:00Good Energy Group - Director/PDMR Shareholding
25.11.21  |  07:00:00Good Energy Group - Strategic Update and Trading Outlook
23.11.21  |  07:00:00Good Energy Group - Zap-Map partner with EV fleet provider Allstar
18.11.21  |  07:01:00Good Energy Group - Connected Kerb to become new Zap-Pay partner
18.11.21  |  07:00:00Good Energy Group - Scrip Dividend Elections
02.11.21  |  07:00:00Good Energy Group - Scrip Dividend Reference Price

Financial Information

Performance

Earnings per share of -0.39p for 12/2020 has declined from 10.21p in 12/2018 or -10.59p over the period. Looking at this trend over the last 3 reported periods earnings are showing a decline.

Earnings per share   % growth (1)
   
 12/2019-85%
 12/2020-125%
   
Average over 3 periods+-105%
Strength in EPS trend ±
Low
High

(1) % growth is year on year % change in EPS.

Basic earnings per share are earnings from continuing and discontinued operations that are attributable to current equity holders.

Business Insight

Costs to Revenues ratio of 0.2 in 12/2020 has remained unchanged from 0.2 in 12/2018. Revenues over the period have increased. Operating costs have declined.

Cost to Revenue ratio (2)   Multiple to Revenue
   
 12/20180.2x
 12/20190.2x
 12/20200.2x
   
Average multiple over 3 periods+0.2x
Strength of cost to revenue relationship ±
Low
High

(2) Costs include selling and admin, depreciation, amortisation and other operating costs.

Valuation

Financial Metric
Price multiple to metric
Relationship strength between metric and share price ±
  
EBITDA2.8x
EBIT5.8x
NI-482.1x
FCF4.2x
DPS-
Assets0.2x
CE0.3x

The Relationship Strength is statistical measure of how close the data is to a line of best-fit line between share price and the metric shown. It is scaled between zero (no relationship) and 5 (strong relationship).

In this case Free Cash Flow to Equity has the strongest relationship to share price, with the company's Market Capital value at 4.2x Free Cash Flow to Equity.

+ In cases of change in accounting period length, the average is for the last 3 periods. In all cases, it is dependent on published available data and may be for periods shorter than 3 years

± The ‘Strength’ bar shows the strength of the statistical linear relationship of the metrics shown in the chart over the last three periods of data.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     31.12.20
Enterprise Value £69.49m
EV/EBITDA 6.37
EV/EBIT 13.35
   
PE Ratio (473.63)
PEG (451.58)%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield 24.46%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 116,915124,258130,649
Operating Income (EBIT) 7,1496,2615,206
Net Income 1,644254(63)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 12,58114,14118,980
Total Debt 60,72759,80158,097
Total Liabilities 99,96497,584101,819
Total Equity 18,82618,78032,412
       
Operating Margin 6.11%5.04%3.98%
EPS - Basic 10.21p1.56p(0.39)p
EPS - Growth 25.65%(84.73)%(124.72)%
Dividend Per Share 3.30p3.60p-
Average Shares Outstanding 16.11m16.29m16.35m
       
ROA 1.37%0.22%(0.05%)
ROCE 9.46%8.16%6.12%
ROE 8.91%1.35%(0.25%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Revenue 116,915124,258130,649
Cost of Revenue 81,38689,86197,347
Depreciation & Amortisation 3,8064,0255,695
Gross Profit 31,72330,37227,607
Other Operating Expenses 24,57424,11122,401
Operating Income (EBIT) 7,1496,2615,206
Net Interest Expense 4,3614,4394,239
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) 500918831
Non-Operating Expense 16354(218)
Profit (pre-tax) 2,3041,258(82)
Taxation (660)(42)19
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest -(962)-
Net Income 1,644254(63)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Cash from Operations 13,9954,1157,775
Cash from Investing (2,559)1,357(598)
Cash from Financing (9,494)(7,467)(2,562)
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow 1,942(1,995)4,615

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Current Assets 60,68753,51260,320
Non-Current Assets 58,10362,85273,911
Total Assets 118,790116,364134,231
Current Liabilities 43,12738,60441,891
Non-Current Liabilities 56,83758,98059,928
Total Liabilities 99,96497,584101,819
Net Assets 18,82618,78032,412
Total Equity 18,82618,78032,412

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Good Energy Group PLC, Monkton Reach, Monkton Hill, Chippenham , Wiltshire, SN15 1EE , United Kingdom.

Email: enquiries@goodenergy.co.uk

Phone: 0800 254 0000

Registered Address

Monkton Reach, Monkton Hill, Chippenham , Wiltshire, SN15 1EE , United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

I'm sorry we have no details for this company.

Registrar

Computershare Investor Services plc (London), 2nd Floor Vintners Place, 68 Upper Thames Street, London, London, EC4V 3BJ, England.

Phone: 0870 703 6025

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.