Good Energy Group Plc

AQSE Growth Market -
Good Energy was founded in 1999 to help homes and businesses be part of a sustainable solution to climate change. As the UK energy landscape shifts from 'supply' to 'share', we remain as true to this purpose as we were twenty years ago.

Our community of shareholders, bondholders, generators, customers and employees are helping create a cleaner, greener future powered by renewables. From using digital innovation to help UK households and businesses manage their energy usage, to empowering them to generate, store and share their own clean power, we are leading the charge towards a cleaner, distributed energy system.
Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Mid Previous Close Volume Last Traded
GOOD GBX 324 340 332 332 384 28.07.21

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £55.09m
ISIN:GB0033600353
Par:0.05
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:GOOD
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:16,593,343
Sector:Electricity
Last results date:31.12.20
% price change since listing:61.95%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
28.07.21  |  14:21:03384327
26.07.21  |  08:00:21255327.5
22.07.21  |  16:27:051537324.96
22.07.21  |  15:25:1842324.96
21.07.21  |  12:02:001156320
19.07.21  |  13:48:0056331
19.07.21  |  11:52:592900327.25
16.07.21  |  10:34:21746334.84
16.07.21  |  09:54:57147334.84
15.07.21  |  08:06:49382328

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
30.07.21  |  07:00:00Canaccord GenuityLtd - Form 8.5 (EPT/RI)
29.07.21  |  07:38:00Canaccord GenuityLtd - Form 8.5 (EPT/RI)
28.07.21  |  16:25:00Clarke Willmott Tst - Form 8.3 - Amended - Good Energy Employees Benefit
28.07.21  |  10:10:00Good Energy Group - Replacement: Zap-Map signs up new Zap-Pay partners
28.07.21  |  09:31:00Good Energy Group - Zap-Map signs up new Zap-Pay partners
28.07.21  |  08:28:00Canaccord GenuityLtd - Form 8.5 (EPT/RI)
27.07.21  |  07:35:00Canaccord GenuityLtd - Form 8.5 (EPT/RI)
26.07.21  |  14:15:00Clarke Willmott Tst - Form 8.3 - Good Energy Group Plc
26.07.21  |  07:24:00Canaccord GenuityLtd - Form 8.5 (EPT/RI)
23.07.21  |  08:49:00Canaccord GenuityLtd - Form 8.5 (EPT/RI)

Financial Information

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.20
Enterprise Value £69.49m
EV/EBITDA 6.37
EV/EBIT 13.35
   
PE Ratio (473.63)
PEG (451.58)%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield 24.46%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Income Statement      
Revenue 116,915124,258130,649
Operating Income (EBIT) 7,1496,2615,206
Net Income 1,644254(63)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 12,58114,14118,980
Total Debt 60,72759,80158,097
Total Liabilities 99,96497,584101,819
Total Equity 18,82618,78032,412
       
Operating Margin 6.11%5.04%3.98%
EPS - Basic 10.21p1.56p(0.39)p
EPS - Growth 25.65%(84.73)%(124.72)%
Dividend Per Share 3.30p3.60p-
Average Shares Outstanding 16.11m16.29m16.35m
       
ROA 1.37%0.22%(0.05%)
ROCE 9.46%8.16%6.12%
ROE 8.91%1.35%(0.25%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Revenue 116,915124,258130,649
Cost of Revenue 81,38689,86197,347
Depreciation & Amortisation 3,8064,0255,695
Gross Profit 31,72330,37227,607
Other Operating Expenses 24,57424,11122,401
Operating Income (EBIT) 7,1496,2615,206
Net Interest Expense 4,3614,4394,239
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) 500918831
Non-Operating Expense 16354(218)
Profit (pre-tax) 2,3041,258(82)
Taxation (660)(42)19
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest -(962)-
Net Income 1,644254(63)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Cash from Operations 13,9954,1157,775
Cash from Investing (2,559)1,357(598)
Cash from Financing (9,494)(7,467)(2,562)
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow 1,942(1,995)4,615

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.12.18
(£'000)
31.12.19
(£'000)
31.12.20
(£'000)
Current Assets 60,68753,51260,320
Non-Current Assets 58,10362,85273,911
Total Assets 118,790116,364134,231
Current Liabilities 43,12738,60441,891
Non-Current Liabilities 56,83758,98059,928
Total Liabilities 99,96497,584101,819
Net Assets 18,82618,78032,412
Total Equity 18,82618,78032,412

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

Good Energy Group PLC, Monkton Reach, Monkton Hill, Chippenham , Wiltshire, SN15 1EE , United Kingdom.

Email: enquiries@goodenergy.co.uk

Phone: 0800 254 0000

Registered Address

Monkton Reach, Monkton Hill, Chippenham , Wiltshire, SN15 1EE , United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

I'm sorry we have no details for this company.

Registrar

Computershare Investor Services plc (London), 2nd Floor Vintners Place, 68 Upper Thames Street, London, London, EC4V 3BJ, England.

Phone: 0870 703 6025

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.