British Honey Company plc

AQSE Growth Market -
The British Honey Company is a UK based producer of spirits, honey and jams. It began trading in November 2014, initially focused on honey production and, later, expanding into honey infused spirits. The Company produces a range of honey products and spirits including gin, vodka, rum and whiskey, many of which have won awards in the UK and abroad. These products are produced and stored in the Company’s facilities in Worminghall Buckinghamshire.

The Company has invested significantly in its infrastructure which provides it with a scalable platform including a fully operational distillery with an electronic, computer-controlled, 1,000-litre capacity still and a bottling facility capable of processing the equivalent of approximately 1.5 million bottles a year. Further, the Company has developed proprietary software to manage the manufacturing process and sales which allows the Company to trace single ingredients through to individual bottles of spirits or jars of honey. This approach has earned the Company accreditations from the Soil Association, for organic food certification, and from SALSA, for food safety.

The Directors plan to expand operations through organic growth and acquisition both in the UK and overseas.

Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Mid Previous Close Volume Last Traded
BHC GBX 115 117 116 116 50 19.07.21

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £19.11m
ISIN:GB00BL4Q0333
Par:0.1
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:BHC
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:16,472,735
Sector:Beverages
Last results date:31.03.20
% price change since listing:-3.33%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
19.07.21  |  10:31:2450115
12.07.21  |  12:26:1833115
18.06.21  |  16:13:263000115
11.06.21  |  16:23:401000115
09.06.21  |  15:02:521250117
24.05.21  |  08:44:42425117
17.05.21  |  08:00:18123117
19.04.21  |  16:12:02300117
13.04.21  |  11:36:582500115
07.04.21  |  08:53:332500115

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
23.07.21  |  10:20:00British Honey Co. - Result of AGM
29.06.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - Notice of AGM
29.06.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - Results for the 9 months ended 31 December 2020
28.04.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - Trading Update
26.03.21  |  11:30:00British Honey Co. - Holding in Company
09.03.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - Appointment of Chief Operating Officer
08.03.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - Board Changes
26.02.21  |  08:30:00British Honey Co. - Holding in Company
26.02.21  |  08:30:00British Honey Co. - Holding(s) in Company
24.02.21  |  09:15:00British Honey Co. - Completion of Acquisition

Financial Information

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.20
Enterprise Value £10.46m
EV/EBITDA (9.81)
EV/EBIT (8.22)
   
PE Ratio (2.72)
PEG -
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield (36.81)%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.18
(£)
31.03.19
(£)
31.03.20
(£)
Income Statement      
Revenue 357,915558,378634,562
Operating Income (EBIT) (391,824)(907,265)(1,272,567)
Net Income (394,797)(903,759)(1,962,879)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 81,384499,9594,033,559
Total Debt 32,68262,576164,463
Total Liabilities 141,297238,969582,438
Total Equity 241,0291,363,2755,288,981
       
Operating Margin (109.47)%(162.48)%(200.54)%
EPS - Basic (52.85)p(32.17)p(42.33)p
EPS - Growth 27.78%(39.13)%31.59%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 0.75m2.81m4.64m
       
ROA (143.72%)(91.08%)(52.53%)
ROCE (216.86%)(109.08%)(37.28%)
ROE (230.11%)(112.67%)(59.01%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.18
(£)
31.03.19
(£)
31.03.20
(£)
Revenue 357,915558,378634,562
Cost of Revenue 281,154320,456369,502
Depreciation & Amortisation 24,437197,562205,864
Gross Profit 52,32440,36059,196
Other Operating Expenses 444,148947,6251,331,763
Operating Income (EBIT) (391,824)(907,265)(1,272,567)
Net Interest Expense 2,9972,2454,665
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) --654,006
Non-Operating Expense 24(34,647)(31,641)
Profit (pre-tax) (394,797)(944,157)(1,962,879)
Taxation -40,398-
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income (394,797)(903,759)(1,962,879)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.18
(£)
31.03.19
(£)
31.03.20
(£)
Cash from Operations (143,710)(590,393)(1,647,382)
Cash from Investing (58,283)(718,684)(294,853)
Cash from Financing 264,2701,727,6525,475,835
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow 62,277418,5753,533,600

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.18
(£)
31.03.19
(£)
31.03.20
(£)
Current Assets 294,014987,5474,861,914
Non-Current Assets 88,312614,6971,009,505
Total Assets 382,3261,602,2445,871,419
Current Liabilities 136,744184,300462,839
Non-Current Liabilities 4,55354,669119,599
Total Liabilities 141,297238,969582,438
Net Assets 241,0291,363,2755,288,981
Total Equity 241,0291,363,2755,288,981

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

British Honey Company plc, Unit 32a Wornal Park, Worminghall, Buckinghamshire , HP18 9PH, United Kingdom.

Email: info@britishhoney.com

Phone: 01993 880597

Registered Address

Unit 3 Vista Place, Coy Pond Business Park, Ingworth Road, Poole, Dorset , BH12 1JY, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

finnCap Ltd., One Bartholomew, Barts Square , London, United Kingdom.

Email: corporatefinance@finncap.com

Phone: 0207 220 0500

Registrar

Neville Registrars Limited , Neville House,Steelpark Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8HD, United Kingdom.

Email: info@nevilleregistrars.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 121 585 1131

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.