British Honey Company plc

AQSE Growth Market -
The British Honey Company is a UK based producer of spirits, honey and jams. It began trading in November 2014, initially focused on honey production and, later, expanding into honey infused spirits. The Company produces a range of honey products and spirits including gin, vodka, rum and whiskey, many of which have won awards in the UK and abroad. These products are produced and stored in the Company’s facilities in Worminghall Buckinghamshire.

The Company has invested significantly in its infrastructure which provides it with a scalable platform including a fully operational distillery with an electronic, computer-controlled, 1,000-litre capacity still and a bottling facility capable of processing the equivalent of approximately 1.5 million bottles a year. Further, the Company has developed proprietary software to manage the manufacturing process and sales which allows the Company to trace single ingredients through to individual bottles of spirits or jars of honey. This approach has earned the Company accreditations from the Soil Association, for organic food certification, and from SALSA, for food safety.

The Directors plan to expand operations through organic growth and acquisition both in the UK and overseas.

Symbol Ccy Code Bid Ask Mid Previous Close Volume Last Traded
BHC GBX 114 117 115.5 115.5 48 11.10.21

MiFID II compliant pre- and post-trade transaction data is available here. The data is delayed by at least 15 minutes and will be refreshed every 15 minutes. Publication of trades in equity securities that are large in scale compared to normal market size and illiquid non-equity securities may be delayed if the trade is eligible for deferred publication in accordance with the trading rules of Aquis Stock Exchange and MiFIR. Further details as to when the publication of a trade may be deferred are set out in the trading rules which are available here.

Key Information

  
Market Cap: £19,026,009
ISIN:GB00BL4Q0333
Par:0.1
Inst Type:Ordinaries
Symbol:BHC
MIFID Status:MTF
Tradable securities in issue:16,472,735
Sector:Beverages
% price change since listing:-3.75%
% daily price change:0.00%

Latest Trades

Date & Time Volume Price
11.10.21  |  10:57:1848114
08.10.21  |  15:11:44214114
06.10.21  |  12:59:271724116
23.09.21  |  08:50:042200114
14.09.21  |  10:50:07323114.7
13.09.21  |  11:47:4942114
10.08.21  |  08:20:58500116
09.08.21  |  09:02:1347115
03.08.21  |  08:13:42884115
19.07.21  |  10:31:2450115

Latest Announcements

Date & Time Title
14.10.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - Board Changes & Withdrawal of GM Requisition
08.10.21  |  18:00:00British Honey Co. - Board Changes
29.09.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - Board Appointment
23.09.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - Board Changes
17.09.21  |  16:53:00British Honey Co. - Requisition of General Meeting
14.09.21  |  07:00:00British Honey Co. - 2021 Interim Results
07.09.21  |  10:30:00British Honey Co. - Directorate Change
26.08.21  |  10:00:00British Honey Co. - Notice of Interim Results - Amendment
09.08.21  |  09:30:00British Honey Co. - Board Changes & Notice of Interim Results
23.07.21  |  10:20:00British Honey Co. - Result of AGM

Financial Information

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Last results date:     31.12.20
Enterprise Value £11.14m
EV/EBITDA (13.55)
EV/EBIT (11.05)
   
PE Ratio (9.03)
PEG 232.51%
Dividend Yield -
Free Cash Yield (13.96)%

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£)
31.03.20
(£)
31.12.20
(£)
Income Statement      
Revenue 558,378634,5621,547,066
Operating Income (EBIT) (907,265)(1,272,567)(1,009,024)
Net Income (903,759)(1,962,879)(1,215,340)
       
Balance Sheet      
Cash 499,9594,033,5592,458,244
Total Debt 62,576164,463156,125
Total Liabilities 238,969582,438574,611
Total Equity 1,363,2755,288,9814,787,584
       
Operating Margin (162.48)%(200.54)%(65.22)%
EPS - Basic (32.17)p(42.33)p(12.95)p
EPS - Growth (39.13)%31.59%(69.40)%
Dividend Per Share ---
Average Shares Outstanding 2.81m4.64m9.38m
       
ROA (91.08%)(52.53%)(21.64%)
ROCE (109.08%)(37.28%)(19.57%)
ROE (112.67%)(59.01%)(24.12%)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£)
31.03.20
(£)
31.12.20
(£)
Revenue 558,378634,5621,547,066
Cost of Revenue 320,456369,502630,573
Depreciation & Amortisation 197,562205,864186,589
Gross Profit 40,36059,196729,904
Other Operating Expenses 947,6251,331,7631,738,928
Operating Income (EBIT) (907,265)(1,272,567)(1,009,024)
Net Interest Expense 2,2454,6653,509
Unusual Expense (incl. Exceptionals) -654,006-
Non-Operating Expense (34,647)(31,641)(207,236)
Profit (pre-tax) (944,157)(1,962,879)(1,219,769)
Taxation 40,398-4,429
Other Expenses and Minortity Interest ---
Net Income (903,759)(1,962,879)(1,215,340)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£)
31.03.20
(£)
31.12.20
(£)
Cash from Operations (590,393)(1,647,382)(1,280,769)
Cash from Investing (718,684)(294,853)(286,208)
Cash from Financing 1,727,6525,475,835(8,338)
Other Miscellaneous ---
Net Cash Flow 418,5753,533,600(1,575,315)

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

31.03.19
(£)
31.03.20
(£)
31.12.20
(£)
Current Assets 987,5474,861,9143,785,249
Non-Current Assets 614,6971,009,5051,576,946
Total Assets 1,602,2445,871,4195,362,195
Current Liabilities 184,300462,839457,302
Non-Current Liabilities 54,669119,599117,309
Total Liabilities 238,969582,438574,611
Net Assets 1,363,2755,288,9814,787,584
Total Equity 1,363,2755,288,9814,787,584

Click here to download a glossary of terms.

All data provided by Fregnan.

Address

Business Address

British Honey Company plc, Unit 32a Wornal Park, Worminghall, Buckinghamshire , HP18 9PH, United Kingdom.

Email: info@britishhoney.com

Phone: 01993 880597

Registered Address

Unit 3 Vista Place, Coy Pond Business Park, Ingworth Road, Poole, Dorset , BH12 1JY, United Kingdom.

Contacts

Corporate Adviser

finnCap Ltd., One Bartholomew, Barts Square , London, United Kingdom.

Email: corporatefinance@finncap.com

Phone: 0207 220 0500

Registrar

Neville Registrars Limited , Neville House,Steelpark Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8HD, United Kingdom.

Email: info@nevilleregistrars.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 121 585 1131

Research


I'm sorry there is no research for this company.